POWELL RIVER LOGGER SPORTS

only the strong will survive.....

WINNERS 2017

Friday

 

Peter Colliver Memorial Chop

1st      Daniel Beams

2nd     Karl Bischoff

3rd      Dale Beams 

4th      George Williams

5th      Brian Bartow

6th      Stirling Hart

 

World Championship Chair Carve

1st      Sam Richards

 

 

World Championship Relay Race

1st      Laurence O’Toole, Ben Lefler, Janet Walker

2nd     Stirling Hart, Leo Coudrau, Danielle Tkach

3rd      Matt Slingerland, Julian Welp, Stephanie Naud

4th      Jesse Whitehead, Kevin Steward, Katelan Steward

5th      Mitch Hewitt, Allan Knapp, Anita Jakowski

6th      Daniel Clissold, Karl Bischoff, Andrea Hand

 

Ladies Single Buck

1st      Stephanie Naud

2nd     Allison Briscoe

3rd      Amanda Beams

4th      Erin Lavoie

 

Ladies Underhand

1st      Erin Lavoie

2nd     Amanda Beams

3rd      Stephanie Naud

4th      Katelan Steward

 

Kids Axe Throw

1st      Ryo Holmgren

2nd     Nathan Gruntman

3rd      Jake Hewitt

 

Kids Choker Race

1st      Matti Logor

2nd     Nathan Gruntman

3rd      Jake Hewitt

 

Kids Underhand Chop

1st      Jake Hewitt

2nd     Breaden Coburn

3rd      Pearson Coburn


 

Saturday

 

Novice Tree Climb Canadian Championship

1st      Koen Martens

2nd     Julian Welp

3rd      Allan Knapp

4th      Tyler Brady

 

Novice Axe Throw Canadian Championship

1st      Nick Hall

2nd     Tyler Brady

3rd      Thomas Symons

4th      Daniel Clissold

 

Novice Obstacle Pole

1st      Jeff Coburn

2nd     Leo Coudrau

3rd      Tyler Brady

4th      Erin Lavoie

 

Novice Underhand Chop Canadian Championship

1st      George Williams

2nd     Tyler Brady

3rd      Jeff Coburn

4th      Thomas Symons

 

Novice Husky Challenge

1st      Jeff Coburn

2nd     Anita Jakowski

3rd      Michelle Lefler

4th      Lars Hobenshield

 

Novice Standing Block Chop Canadian Championship

1st      Ben Lefler

2nd     Tyler Brady

3rd      Jeff Coburn

4th      Julian Welp

 

Intermediate Standing Block Chop Canadian Championship

1st      Leo Coudrau

2nd     Nick Hall

3rd      George Williams

4th      Brent Saniger

5th      Troy Lambert

 

Intermediate Underhand Chop

1st      Leo Coudrau

2nd     Ben Lefler

3rd      Brent Saniger

4th      Dennis Yarjay

5th      Julian Welp

Intermediate Chokerman’s Race Canadian Championship

1st      Allan Knapp

2nd     Nick Hall

3rd      Tyler Brady

4th      Kevin Cote

5th      Jeff Coburn

 

Intermediate Double Buck Canadian Championship

1st      Brett Marquis and Jeff Coburn

2nd     Zachary Riley and Lars Hobenshield

3rd      Tryler Brady and Allan Knapp

4th      Rick Perry and Sheila Sitter

 

Intermediate Springboard

1st      Leo Coudrau

2nd     Koen Martens

3rd      Tyler Brady

4th      George Williams

 

Ladies Axe Throw

1st      Allison Briscoe

2nd     Marie Beck

3rd      Andrea Hand        

4th      Janet Walker

 

Ladies Chokerman’s Race

1st      Erin Lavoie

2nd     Marie Beck

3rd      Ketelan Steward

4th      Danielle Tkach

 

2 Man Springboard World Championship

1st      Mitchell Hewitt and Jesse Whitehead

2nd     Laurence O’Toole and Jason Lentz

3rd      Matt Slingerland and Gerald Youles

4th      Daniel Clissold and Koen Martens

5th      Marcel Dupuis and George Williams

6th      Stirling Hart and Leo Coudrau

 

Sportsman of the Day Thomas Symons

Novice All Around Jeff Coburn

Intermediate All Around Leo Coudrau


 


Sunday

 

Open Axe Throw World Championship

1st      Mike Slingerland

2nd     Dennis Cahoon

3rd      Mitchell Hewitt

4th      Brent Saniger

 

Open Underhand Chop Canadian Championship

1st      Laurence O’Toole

2nd     Mitchell Hewitt

3rd      Dale Beams

4th      Jesse Whitehead

 

Open Obstacle Pole

1st      Stirling Hart

2nd     Mitchell Hewitt

3rd      Jesse Whitehead

4th      Brian Bartow

5th      Dave McLeod

 

Open Springboard 4 Boards Canadian Championship

1st      Mitchell Hewitt

2nd     Jesse Whitehead

3rd      Laurence O’Toole

4th      Stirling Hart

5th      Dale Beams

6th      Marcel Dupuis

 

Open Double Buck Canadian Championship

1st      Matt Slingerland and Matt Slingerland

2nd     Daniel Beams and Jesse Whitehead

3rd      Laurence O’Toole and Jason Lentz

4th      George Williams and Marcel Dupuis

5th      Roger Briscoe and Dave MacLeod

6th      Ben Lefler and Gerald Youles

 

Open Single Buck

1st      Matt Slingerland

2nd     Stirling Hart

3rd      Mike Slingerland

4th      Jason Lentz

5th      Daniel Beams

 

Open Chokerman’s Race

1st      Jesse Whitehead

2nd     Brian Bartow

3rd      Dave MacLeod

4th      Marcel Dupuis

 


 

Open Jack and Jill

1st      Mike Slingerland and Joseanne Naud

2nd     Jason Lentz and Erin Lavoie

3rd      Daniel Beams and Amanda Beams

4th      Laurence O’Toole and Janet Walker

5th      Marcel Dupuis and Allison Briscoe

6th      Brad Laughlin and Sarah Mooney

 

Open 100CC PNE Cut Canadian Championship

1st      Jason Lentz

2nd     Karl Bischoff

3rd      Laurence O’Toole

4th      Mitchell Hewitt

5th      Dennis Cahoon

6th      Stirling Hart

 

Open Hot Saw World Championship

1st      Laurence O’Toole

2nd     Jason Lentz

3rd      Matt Slingerland

4th      Stirling Hart

5th      Karl Bischoff

6th      Dennis Cahoon

 

Open Husky Challenge Canadian Championship

1st      Nick Hall

2nd     Daniel Clissold

3rd      Jesse Whitehead

4th      Dave MacLeod

5th      Dennis Cahoon

6th      Mitchell Hewitt

 

Open Standing Block Chop

1st      Laurence O’Toole

2nd     Jason Lentz

3rd      Stirling Hart

4th      Dale Beams

5th      Jesse Whitehead

6th      Matt Slingerland

 

Jill and Jill Canadian Championship

1st      Janet Walker and Erin Lavoie

2nd     Anita Jezowski and Allison Briscoe

3rd      Sarah Mooney and Michelle Lefler

4th      Katelan Steward and Danielle Tkach

5th      Sharman Prior and Marie-Eve Leclere

 

Open All Around Logger of the Day Laurence O’Toole

Ladies All Around Erin Lavoie

Sportsman of the Day Mike Slingerland

2016

Friday July 15th

Saturday July 16th

Sunday July 17th