Powell River Logger Sports

only the strong will survive.....

winners

WINNERS 2018

Friday Events

 

Master’s Underhand Chop

1st      Mel Lentz

2nd     Kevin Steward

3rd      Brad Laughlin

4th      Karl Bischoff

5th      Charles VanHall

6th      Rod Cumberland

 

World Championship Chair Carve

1st      Brad Laviolette

2nd     Dave McLeod

3rd      Nick Hall

4th      Gordy Mauhl

 

World Championship 3 Person Relay

1st      Stirling Hart, Leo Coudrau, Danielle Tkatch

2nd     Ben Cumberland, Rod Cumberland, Michelle Lefler

3rd      Laurence O’Toole, Ben Lefler, Ally Briscoe

4th      Nick Russell, Chase Gunderson, Dawn Briscoe

5th      Mitch Hewitt, Tyler Brady, Anita Jezowski

6th      Nate Hodges, Lane Chant, Sarah Mooney




Ladies Single Buck

1st      Kate Witkowski

2nd     Ally Briscoe

3rd      Danielle Tkatch

4th      Andrea Hand

 

Ladies Underhand

1st      Andrea Hand

2nd     Kate Witkowski

3rd      Danielle Tkatch

4th      Sharmon Prior

 

Canadian Championship Jill and Jill

1st      Kate Witkowski and Danielle Tkatch

2nd     Ally Briscoe and Anita Jakowski

3rd      Sarah Mooney and Michelle Lefler

4th      Dawn Briscoe and Meghan Hall

5th      Tracey Littleton and Nicola Littleton

6th      Michelle Silvester and Andrea Hand

Saturday Events

 

Novice

 

Canadian Championship Tree Climb

1st      Julian Welp

2nd     Verjall Ham

3rd      Tyler Brady

4th      Allan Knapp

 

Canadian Championship Underhand

1st      Tyler Brady

2nd     Brad Constantine

3rd      Chase Gunderson

4th      Jeff Coburn

 

Canadian Championship Standing Block Chop

1st      Tyler Brady

2nd     Joe Whalen

3rd      Thomas Symons

4th      Scott Thompson

 

Canadian Championship Double Buck

1st      Dave Stitt and Scott Thompson

2nd     Hayden Hewitt and Jake Hewitt

3rd      Ky Hasledine and Kelly Miller

4th      Eric Reginbald and Thomas Symons

 

Axe Throw

1st      Jeff Coburn

2nd     Zack Swan

3rd      Tyler Brady           

4th      Eric Reginbald 




   



Intermediate

 

Canadian Championship Standing Block Chop

1st      Nick Hall

2nd     Rod Cumberland

3rd      Leo Coudrau

4th      Lane Chant

5th      Nick Fredriksen

 

Canadian Championship Obstacle Pole

1st      Jeff Coburn

2nd     Lukas Brown John

3rd      Dave Stitt

4th      Tyler Brady

5th      Verjall Ham

 

Canadian Championship Husky Challenge

1st      Tyler Brady

2nd     Leo Coudrau

3rd      Lane Chant

4th      Joe Whalen

5th      Julian Welp

 

Canadian Championship Chokerman’s Race

1st      Nick Hall

2nd     Brad Laviolette

3rd      Tyler Brady

4th      Kevin Cote

5th      Ryan Simmonds

 

Canadian Championship Double Buck

1st      Jeff Coburn and Cam Cunning

2nd     Rod Cumberland and Nick Fredriksen

3rd      Brad Laviolette and Allan Knapp

4th      Chase Gunderson and Ryan Simmonds

5th      Verjall Ham and Julian Welp

 






Spring Board 2 Board

1st      Leo Coudrau

2nd     Lane Chant

3rd      Scott Thompson

4th      Tyler Brady

 

Ladies

 

Axe Throw

1st      Ally Briscoe

2nd     Danielle Tkatch

3rd      Rosalea Pagani

4th      Anita Jekowski

 

Chokerman’s Race

1st      Andrea Hand

2nd     Danielle Tkatch

3rd      Rosalea Pagani

4th      Kate Witkowski

 

Open World Championship Two Man Springboard

1st      Mitch Hewitt and Lindsay Hewitt

2nd     Nate Hodges and Laurence O’Toole

3rd      Ben  and Nate Cumberland

4th      Mel Lentz and Gerald Youles

5th      Bill Bischoff and Carson Bischoff

6th      Stirling Hart and Leo Coudrau


Gord Wyatt Memorial Sportsman of the Day  Rod Cumberland

Bill Marquis Memorial All Around Logger Novice  

Tyler Brady

RH Lloyd Memorial All Around Logger Intermediate

Jeff Coburn

 

Sunday

 

Open

 

World Championship Axe Throw

1st      Nate Hodges

2nd     Nick Hall

3rd      Nathan Cumberland

4th      Mel Lentz

 

World Championship Unlimited Hot Saw

1st      Laurence O’Toole

2nd     Mel Lentz    

3rd      Stirling Hart          

4th      Nate Hodges        

5th      Leo Coudrau         

6th      Dennis Cahoon

 

Canadian Championship Underhand Chop

1st      Stirling Hart

2nd     Brian Bartow         

3rd      Laurence O’Toole           

4th      Gerald Youles       

5th      Ben Cumberland   

6th      Lukas Brown John

 

Canadian Championship Single Buck

1st      Nathan Cumberland

2nd     Ben Cumberland   

3rd      Robert Dowling     

4th      Nick Russell          

5th      Carson Bischoff    

6th      Leo Coudrau

 

Canadian Championship 4 Board Springboard

1st      Mitch Hewitt

2nd     Laurence O’Toole 

3rd      Stirling Hart          

4th      Lindsay Hewitt      

5th      Nate Hodges

6th      Lukas Brown John  


 





Canadian Championship Standing Block Chop

1st     Stirling Hart

2nd     Ben Cumberland   

3rd      Laurence O’Toole            

4th      Nathan Cumberland       

5th      Nate Hodges        

6th      Gerald Youles

 

Canadian Championship 100cc PNE cut

1st      Karl Bischoff         

2nd     Mitch Hewitt                   

3rd      Stirling Hart          

4th      Kevin Steward      

5th      Nate Hodges        

6th      Dennis Cahoon

 

Obstacle Pole

1st      Stirling Hart

2nd     Brian Bartow         

3rd      Dave McLeod        

4th      Karl Bischoff         

5th      Nick Russell          

6th      Bill Bischoff





Double Buck

1st      Ben  and Nathan Cumberland

2nd     Joe Whalen and Nick Hall         

3rd      Stirling Hart and Leo Coudrau           

4th      Roger Briscoe and Dave McLeod     

5th      Gerald Youles and Ben Lefler   

6th      Mel Lentz and Nate Hodges

 

Jack and Jill

1st      Nick Russel and Ally Briscoe

2nd     Stirling Hart and Danielle Tkatch       

3rd      Mitch Hewitt and Anita Jezowski        

4th      Ben Cumberland and Andrea Hand   

5th      Brian Bartow and Chelsea Harford     

6th      Eric Holberg and Kate Witkowski

 

Chokerman’s Race

1st      Allan Knapp

2nd     Brian Bartow         

3rd      Nick Russell          

4th      Julian Welp           

5th      Chase Gunderson

6th      Eric Hoberg


 

                                                                            

Moose Lodge Open Class Sportsman of Day   

Gerald Youles       

Lang Bay Open All Around Logger                 


Stirling Hart

Liz Marquis All Around Ladies Logger           Danielle Tkatch    

WINNERS 2017

Friday

 

Peter Colliver Memorial Chop

1st      Daniel Beams

2nd     Karl Bischoff

3rd      Dale Beams 

4th      George Williams

5th      Brian Bartow

6th      Stirling Hart

 

World Championship Chair Carve

1st      Sam Richards

 

 

World Championship Relay Race

1st      Laurence O’Toole, Ben Lefler, Janet Walker

2nd     Stirling Hart, Leo Coudrau, Danielle Tkach

3rd      Matt Slingerland, Julian Welp, Stephanie Naud

4th      Jesse Whitehead, Kevin Steward, Katelan Steward

5th      Mitch Hewitt, Allan Knapp, Anita Jakowski

6th      Daniel Clissold, Karl Bischoff, Andrea Hand

 

Ladies Single Buck

1st      Stephanie Naud

2nd     Allison Briscoe

3rd      Amanda Beams

4th      Erin Lavoie

 

Ladies Underhand

1st      Erin Lavoie

2nd     Amanda Beams

3rd      Stephanie Naud

4th      Katelan Steward

 

Kids Axe Throw

1st      Ryo Holmgren

2nd     Nathan Gruntman

3rd      Jake Hewitt

 

Kids Choker Race

1st      Matti Logor

2nd     Nathan Gruntman

3rd      Jake Hewitt

 

Kids Underhand Chop

1st      Jake Hewitt

2nd     Breaden Coburn

3rd      Pearson Coburn


 

Saturday

 

Novice Tree Climb Canadian Championship

1st      Koen Martens

2nd     Julian Welp

3rd      Allan Knapp

4th      Tyler Brady

 

Novice Axe Throw Canadian Championship

1st      Nick Hall

2nd     Tyler Brady

3rd      Thomas Symons

4th      Daniel Clissold

 

Novice Obstacle Pole

1st      Jeff Coburn

2nd     Leo Coudrau

3rd      Tyler Brady

4th      Erin Lavoie

 

Novice Underhand Chop Canadian Championship

1st      George Williams

2nd     Tyler Brady

3rd      Jeff Coburn

4th      Thomas Symons

 

Novice Husky Challenge

1st      Jeff Coburn

2nd     Anita Jakowski

3rd      Michelle Lefler

4th      Lars Hobenshield

 

Novice Standing Block Chop Canadian Championship

1st      Ben Lefler

2nd     Tyler Brady

3rd      Jeff Coburn

4th      Julian Welp

 

Intermediate Standing Block Chop Canadian Championship

1st      Leo Coudrau

2nd     Nick Hall

3rd      George Williams

4th      Brent Saniger

5th      Troy Lambert

 

Intermediate Underhand Chop

1st      Leo Coudrau

2nd     Ben Lefler

3rd      Brent Saniger

4th      Dennis Yarjay

5th      Julian Welp

Intermediate Chokerman’s Race Canadian Championship

1st      Allan Knapp

2nd     Nick Hall

3rd      Tyler Brady

4th      Kevin Cote

5th      Jeff Coburn

 

Intermediate Double Buck Canadian Championship

1st      Brett Marquis and Jeff Coburn

2nd     Zachary Riley and Lars Hobenshield

3rd      Tryler Brady and Allan Knapp

4th      Rick Perry and Sheila Sitter

 

Intermediate Springboard

1st      Leo Coudrau

2nd     Koen Martens

3rd      Tyler Brady

4th      George Williams

 

Ladies Axe Throw

1st      Allison Briscoe

2nd     Marie Beck

3rd      Andrea Hand        

4th      Janet Walker

 

Ladies Chokerman’s Race

1st      Erin Lavoie

2nd     Marie Beck

3rd      Ketelan Steward

4th      Danielle Tkach

 

2 Man Springboard World Championship

1st      Mitchell Hewitt and Jesse Whitehead

2nd     Laurence O’Toole and Jason Lentz

3rd      Matt Slingerland and Gerald Youles

4th      Daniel Clissold and Koen Martens

5th      Marcel Dupuis and George Williams

6th      Stirling Hart and Leo Coudrau

 

Sportsman of the Day Thomas Symons

Novice All Around Jeff Coburn

Intermediate All Around Leo Coudrau


 


Sunday

 

Open Axe Throw World Championship

1st      Mike Slingerland

2nd     Dennis Cahoon

3rd      Mitchell Hewitt

4th      Brent Saniger

 

Open Underhand Chop Canadian Championship

1st      Laurence O’Toole

2nd     Mitchell Hewitt

3rd      Dale Beams

4th      Jesse Whitehead

 

Open Obstacle Pole

1st      Stirling Hart

2nd     Mitchell Hewitt

3rd      Jesse Whitehead

4th      Brian Bartow

5th      Dave McLeod

 

Open Springboard 4 Boards Canadian Championship

1st      Mitchell Hewitt

2nd     Jesse Whitehead

3rd      Laurence O’Toole

4th      Stirling Hart

5th      Dale Beams

6th      Marcel Dupuis

 

Open Double Buck Canadian Championship

1st      Matt Slingerland and Matt Slingerland

2nd     Daniel Beams and Jesse Whitehead

3rd      Laurence O’Toole and Jason Lentz

4th      George Williams and Marcel Dupuis

5th      Roger Briscoe and Dave MacLeod

6th      Ben Lefler and Gerald Youles

 

Open Single Buck

1st      Matt Slingerland

2nd     Stirling Hart

3rd      Mike Slingerland

4th      Jason Lentz

5th      Daniel Beams

 

Open Chokerman’s Race

1st      Jesse Whitehead

2nd     Brian Bartow

3rd      Dave MacLeod

4th      Marcel Dupuis

 


 

Open Jack and Jill

1st      Mike Slingerland and Joseanne Naud

2nd     Jason Lentz and Erin Lavoie

3rd      Daniel Beams and Amanda Beams

4th      Laurence O’Toole and Janet Walker

5th      Marcel Dupuis and Allison Briscoe

6th      Brad Laughlin and Sarah Mooney

 

Open 100CC PNE Cut Canadian Championship

1st      Jason Lentz

2nd     Karl Bischoff

3rd      Laurence O’Toole

4th      Mitchell Hewitt

5th      Dennis Cahoon

6th      Stirling Hart

 

Open Hot Saw World Championship

1st      Laurence O’Toole

2nd     Jason Lentz

3rd      Matt Slingerland

4th      Stirling Hart

5th      Karl Bischoff

6th      Dennis Cahoon

 

Open Husky Challenge Canadian Championship

1st      Nick Hall

2nd     Daniel Clissold

3rd      Jesse Whitehead

4th      Dave MacLeod

5th      Dennis Cahoon

6th      Mitchell Hewitt

 

Open Standing Block Chop

1st      Laurence O’Toole

2nd     Jason Lentz

3rd      Stirling Hart

4th      Dale Beams

5th      Jesse Whitehead

6th      Matt Slingerland

 

Jill and Jill Canadian Championship

1st      Janet Walker and Erin Lavoie

2nd     Anita Jezowski and Allison Briscoe

3rd      Sarah Mooney and Michelle Lefler

4th      Katelan Steward and Danielle Tkach

5th      Sharman Prior and Marie-Eve Leclere

 

Open All Around Logger of the Day Laurence O’Toole

Ladies All Around Erin Lavoie

Sportsman of the Day Mike Slingerland

2016

Friday July 15th

Saturday July 16th

Sunday July 17th